2017 Gene Kelly Award Nominees

Pittsburgh CLO’s 27th Annual Gene Kelly Awards will be held at the Benedum Center on Saturday, May 27, 2017 at 7:30pm.

Nominees for Best Actor and Best Actress will compete for the opportunity to represent the Pittsburgh CLO Gene Kelly Awards at the National High School Musical Theater Awards in New York City on Monday, June 26, 2017.

The Nominees for Pittsburgh CLO’s 2017 Gene Kelly Awards are:

Best Scenic Design

Budget Level I

  • Pittsburgh CAPA - Anything Goes
  • Pittsburgh Barack Obama Academy  -  Sister Act
  • Pittsburgh Perry - You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown

 

Budget Level II

  • Central Catholic  -  In the Heights
  • Elizabeth Forward - Anything Goes
  • Hampton -  Big Fish

 

Budget Level III

  • West Allegheny - Thoroughly Modern Millie
  • West Mifflin - Anything Goes
  • Woodland Hills - Monty Python's Spamalot

Best Costume Design

Budget Level I

  • Dear Lakes - Little Shop of Horrors
  • Pittsburgh Barack Obama Academy  - Sister Act
  • St. Joseph - Hello, Dolly!

 

Budget Level II

  • Elizabeth Forward - Anything Goes
  • Hampton - Big Fish
  • Quaker Valley - The Sound of Plaid

 

Budget Level III

  • Baldwin - Zorro: The Musical
  • West Allegheny - Thoroughly Modern Millie
  • Woodland Hills - Monty Python's Spamalot

Best Lighting Design

Budget Level I

  • Deer Lakes - Little Shop of Horrors
  • Our Lady of the Sacred Heart - Footloose
  • St. Joseph - Hello, Dolly!

 

Budget Level II

  • Central Catholic - In the Heights
  • Hampton - Big Fish
  • Keystone Oaks - Footloose

 

Budget Level III

  • Baldwin - Zorro: The Musical
  • West Allegheny - Thoroughly Modern Millie
  • Woodland Hills - Monty Python's Spamalot

Best All-Student Orchestra

  • Baldwin - Zorro: The Musical
  • Hampton - Big Fish
  • North Hills - Me and My Girl
  • Pine Richland - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
  • Pittsburgh Allderdice - Pippin
  • Pittsburgh CAPA - Anything Goes

Best Supporting Actor

  • Robert Carr - Woodland Hills - Monty Python's Spamalot - “Sir Dennis Galahad”
  • Samuel Kagle - Charitiers Valley - Sweeney Todd - “Beadle Bamford”
  • Zac McDowell - Avonworth - Disney's Beauty & the Beast - “Lefou”
  • Anders Ove - Avonworth - Disney's Beauty & the Beast - “Lumiere”
  • Ethan Reed - Pittsburgh Barack Obama Academy - Sister Act - “Eddie Souther”
  • Sam Shadle - St. Joseph - Hello, Dolly - “Horace Vandergelder”

Best Supporting Actress

  • Emma Sue Ewing - Pittsburgh CAPA - Anything Goes - "Erma Latour"
  • Alayia Logan - Pittsburgh Barack Obama Academy - Sister Act - "Sister Mary Lazarus"
  • Marissa Randall - Pittsburgh Barack Obama Academy - Sister Act - "Sister Mary Patrick"
  • Christina Trocchio - Our Lady of the Sacred Heart - Footloose - "Rusty"
  • Jenna Wood - Chartiers Valley - Sweeney Todd - "Beggar Woman"
  • Katherine Zemaitis - Baldwin - Zorro: The Musical - "Inez the Gypsy"

Best Ensemble

  • Baldwin - Zorro: The Musical
  • Central Catholic - In the Heights
  • Hampton - Big Fish
  • Pittsburgh Barack Obama Academy - Sister Act
  • Quaker Valley  - The Sound of Plaid
  • West Allegheny - Thoroughly Modern Millie

Best Crew/Technical Execution

  • Baldwin - Zorro: The Musical
  • Central Catholic - In the Heights
  • Elizabeth Forward - Anything Goes
  • Hampton - Big Fish
  • West Allegheny - Thoroughly Modern Millie
  • Woodland Hills - Monty Python's Spamalot

Best Execution of Choreography

  • Baldwin - Zorro: The Musical
  • Central Catholic - In the Heights
  • Hampton - Big Fish
  • Pittsburgh Barack Obama Academy- Sister Act
  • West Allegheny - Thoroughly Modern Millie
  • Woodland Hills - Monty Python's Spamalot

Best Execution of Direction

  • Baldwin - Zorro: The Musical
  • Central Catholic - In the Heights
  • Hampton - Big Fish
  • Pittsburgh Barack Obama Academy -  Sister Act
  • West Allegheny - Thoroughly Modern Millie
  • Woodland Hills - Monty Python's Spamalot

Best Execution of Music Direction

  • Baldwin - Zorro: The Musical
  • Central Catholic - In the Heights
  • Hampton - Big Fish
  • Pine Richland - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
  • Pittsburgh CAPA - Anything Goes
  • Woodland Hills - Monty Python's Spamalot

Best Actor

  • Nick Cortazzo - Baldwin - Zorro: The Musical - "Zorro"
  • Tom Dougherty - Central Catholic - In the Heights - "Benny"
  • William Huffmyer - North Hills - Me and My Girl - "Bill Snibson"
  • Devin Moore - Chartiers Valley - Sweeney Todd- "Sweeney Todd"
  • Jake Pederson - Pine Richland - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat - "Joseph"
  • Adam Walker - Riverview - Guys & Dolls - "Sky Masterson"

Best Actress

  • Chelsea Calfo - Pittsburgh CAPA - Anything Goes - "Reno Sweeney"
  • Theresa Hall - Elizabeth Forward - Anything Goes - "Reno Sweeney"
  • Chloe Rae Kehm - West Allegheny - Thoroughly Modern Millie - "Millie Dillmount"
  • Mereidth Kocur - Riverview - Guys and Dolls - "Sarah Brown"
  • Paige Nelson - Pine Richland - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat - "Narrator"
  • Morgan Traud- Baldwin - Zorro: The Musical - "Luisa Pulido"

Best Musical

Budget Category I

  • Our Lady of the Sacred Heart - Footloose
  • Pittsburgh Barack Obama Academy - Sister Act
  • St. Joseph - Hello, Dolly!

 

Budget Category II

  • Central Catholic - In the Heights
  • Elizabeth Forward - Anything Goes
  • Hampton - Big Fish

 

Budget Category III

  • Baldwin - Zorro: The Musical
  • West Allegheny - Thoroughly Modern Millie
  • Woodland Hills - Monty Python's Spamalot