CLO E-mail Alerts

2014 Gene Kelly Award Nominees

“Thanks for working so hard for these kids -- we all had a great time!!” Carole Rost, Teacher

Pittsburgh CLO’s 24th Annual Gene Kelly Awards will be held at the Benedum Center on Saturday, May 24, 2014 at 7:30pm.

Nominees for Best Actor and Best Actress will compete for the opportunity to represent the Pittsburgh CLO Gene Kelly Awards at the National High School Musical Theater Awards in New York City on Monday, June 30, 2014!

Categories

Best Scenic Design Best Supporting Actor Best Actor
Best Costume Design Best Supporting Actress Best Actress
Best Lighting Design Best Ensemble Best Musical, Budget I
Best All-Student Orchestra Best Choreography Best Musical, Budget 2
Best Crew/Technical Execution Best Direction Best Musical, Budget 3

 

 

The Nominees for Pittsburgh CLO’s 2014 Gene Kelly Awards are:

Best Scenic Design

Budget Category I
  • Our Lady of the Sacred Heart - The Wiz
  • Pittsburgh Perry - Seussical
  • St. Joseph - Shrek, the Musical
Budget Category II
  • Central Catholic - Monty Python's Spamalot
  • Hampton - Young Frankenstein
  • Riverview - Fiddler on the Roof
Budget Category III
  • Pine-Richland - Thoroughly Modern Millie
  • West Allegheny - Catch Me If You Can
  • Woodland Hills - Sweeney Todd

Best Costume Design

Budget Category I
  • Our Lady of the Sacred Heart - The Wiz
  • Quaker Valley - Pirates of Penzance
  • St. Joseph - Shrek, the Musical
Budget Category II
  • Bishop Canevin - The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Central Catholic - Monty Python's Spamalot
  • Hampton - Young Frankenstein
Budget Category III
  • Baldwin - Shrek, the Musical
  • Pine-Richland - Thoroughly Modern Millie
  • Woodland Hills - Sweeney Todd

Best Lighting Design

Budget Category I
  • Our Lady of the Sacred Heart - The Wiz
  • Pittsburgh CAPA - Footloose
  • St. Joseph - Shrek, the Musical
Budget Category II
  • Central Catholic - Monty Python's Spamalot
  • Hampton - Young Frankenstein
  • Riverview - Fiddler on the Roof
Budget Category III
  • Avonworth - Man of La Mancha
  • West Allegheny - Catch Me If You Can
  • Woodland Hills - Sweeney Todd

Best All-Student Orchestra

  • Baldwin - Shrek, the Musical
  • Hampton - Young Frankenstein
  • North Hills - 42nd Street
  • Pittsburgh Barack Obama Academy - The Wiz
  • Pittsburgh CAPA - Footloose
  • West Mifflin - Bye Bye Birdie

Best Supporting Actor

  • Rush Hodgin - Pine-Richland - Thoroughly Modern Millie - "Trevor Graydon III"
  • Noah Baynes Lheureau - Bishop Canevin - The Drowsy Chaperone - "Robert Martin"
  • Drew Praskovich - Pittsburgh CAPA - Footloose - "Willard Hewitt"
  • Julius Ralph - Penn Hills - The Wiz - "The Wizard"
  • Quintin Reynolds - CW North Catholic - Children of Eden - "Cain/Japeth"
  • Michael Zak - Central Catholic - Monty Python's Spamalot  - "Patsy"

Best Supporting Actress

  • Leah Prestogeorge - Woodland Hills - Sweeney Todd - "Joanna Barker"
  • Amanda Rulis - Hampton - Young Frankenstein - "Inga"
  • Jillian Schmidt - Pine-Richland - Thoroughly Modern Millie - "Muzzy Van Hossmere"
  • Mara Singleton - Plum - My Favorite Year - "KC Downing"
  • Ashley Sitarik - Our Lady of the Sacred Heart - The Wiz - "Adaperle"
  • Brooke Taylor - Woodland Hills - Sweeney Todd - "Beggar Woman/Lucy Barker"

Best Ensemble

  • Central Catholic - Monty Python's Spamalot
  • Hampton - Young Frankenstein
  • Pittsburgh Barack Obama Academy - The Wiz
  • Quaker Valley - Pirates of Penzance
  • St. Joseph - Shrek, the Musical
  • West Allegheny - Catch Me If You Can

Best Crew/Technical Execution

  • Baldwin - Shrek, the Musical
  • Hampton - Young Frankenstein
  • Pine-Richland - Thoroughly Modern Millie
  • Pittsburgh Barack Obama Academy - The Wiz
  • Riverview - Fiddler on the Roof
  • Woodland Hills - Sweeney Todd

Best Choreography

  • Central Catholic - Monty Python's Spamalot
  • Hampton - Young Frankenstein
  • Pine-Richland - Thoroughy Modern Millie
  • Pittsburgh Barack Obama Academy - The Wiz
  • Pittsburgh CAPA - Footloose
  • West Allegheny - Catch Me If You Can

Best Direction

  • Central Catholic - Monty Python's Spamalot
  • Hampton - Young Frankenstein
  • Pine-Richland - Thoroughly Modern Millie
  • Pittsburgh Barack Obama Academy - The Wiz
  • Quaker Valley - Pirates of Penzance
  • St. Joseph - Shrek, the Musical

Best Actor

  • Ryan Borgo - West Allegheny - Catch Me If You Can - "Frank Abagnale, Jr."
  • Connor Cook - Plum - My Favorite Year - "Benjy Stone"
  • Tom Currey - West Allegheny - Catch Me If You Can - "Carl Hanratty"
  • Peter Heres - Quaker Valley - Pirates of Penzance - "Pirate King"
  • Adam Rayan - Penn Hills - The Wiz - "Tinman"
  • Nathaniel Yost - Central Catholic - Monty Python's Spamalot - "King Arthur" 

Best Actress

  • Abby Dionise - Pine-Richland - Thoroughly Modern Millie - "Miss Dorothy Brown"
  • Alexandra Illescas - Pittsburgh CAPA - Footloose - "Rusty"
  • Alexis Loiselle - Pine-Richland - Thoroughly Modern Millie - "Millie Dollmount"
  • Mallory Milberger - St. Joseph - Shrek, the Musical - "Princess Fiona"
  • Marnie Quick - Pittsburgh Barack Obama Academy - The Wiz - "Tinman"
  • Savannah Wiggins - Penn Hills - The Wiz - "Dorothy"

Best Musical

Budget Category I

  • Pittsburgh Barack Obama Academy - The Wiz
  • Quaker Valley - Pirates of Penzance
  • St. Joseph - Shrek, the Musical

Budget Category II

  • Bishop Canevin - The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Central Catholic - Monty Python's Spamalot
  • Hampton - Young Frankenstein

Budget Category III

  • Penn Hills - The Wiz
  • Pine-Richland - Thoroughly Modern Millie
  • West Allegheny - Catch Me If You Can