2016 Participating Schools & Qualifying Roles

The following 28 schools will participate in the 26th Annual Gene Kelly Awards.

School Show Performance Dates Ticket Information
Avonworth Into the Woods April 15-16, 22-23 Email avonworthtickets@comcast.net
Baldwin Big Fish April 10, 13-16  Click here
Bishop Canevin Guys and Dolls April 21-23 Call 412-922-7400 x210
Central Catholic Fame April 7-9

Email masquetickets@centralcatholichs.com

Chartiers Valley Les Misérables March 2-5 Click here
Deer Lakes Grease April 15-17 Click here
Elizabeth Forward 9 to 5: The Musical April 14-17

Email efmusical2016@gmail.com or     Call 412-896-2362

Hampton Monty Python's Spamalot April 8-9,15-16 Click here
Keystone Oaks My Favorite Year  April 7-9 Email komusical@gmail.com or Call 412-276-2552
Northgate Thoroughly Modern Millie April 2, 8-9 Email northgatemusicaltickets@gmail.com
North Hills Rodgers + Hammerstein's Cinderella April 7-9,14-16  
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Thoroughly Modern Millie March 4-6, 11-12 Click here 
Penn Hills Disney's The Little Mermaid April 8-9,15-17  
Pine-Richland The Music Man March 4-5,   11-12 Email musicaltickets@pinerichland.org
Pittsburgh Allderdice My Favorite Year April 8-10  
Pittsburgh Barack Obama Academy 9 to 5: The Musical  April 28-30, May 5-7  
Pittsburgh Brashear All Shook Up March 10-13  
Pittsburgh CAPA West Side Story

April 7-10, 15-17

Click here
Pittsburgh Perry The Wiz  April 7-10 Call Ruth Cortese at                       (412)321-3811x128
Plum Rodgers + Hammerstein's Cinderella April 14-16

Call (412) 795-4880 x 8155 or

Email musicaltickets@pbsd.k12.pa.us

Propel Braddock Hills Working  March 18-19  
Quaker Valley 9 to 5: The Musical  March 17-19 Email aorosmusical@gmail.com or Call (412)749-5077
Riverview Little Women April 1-4, 8-9  
Springdale It's a Bird... It's a Plane... It's SUPERMAN April 8-10  
St. Joseph Les Misérables  April 14-17 Click here
West Allegheny A Chorus Line April 1-3, 8-9 Click here or here
West Mifflin Disney's The Little Mermaid March 11-13 Email Devon Smeal at smeald@wmasd.org 
Woodland Hills Peter Pan April 28-30, May 5-7 Click here or Call (412)244-1100x5187

Qualifying Roles for Nomination

Based on the National High School Musical Theater Awards' list for Qualifying Lead Actors and Actresses, the following roles are eligible to be nominated for Best Lead Actor, Best Lead Actress, Best Supporting Actor and Best Supporting Actress at the 2016 Gene Kelly Awards:

 

2016 Qualifying Roles for Nomination
SHOW CATEGORY ROLE
9 to 5: The Musical  Best Actor Franklin Hart Jr., Joe
  Best Actress Judy Bernly, Doralee Rhodes, Violet Newstead
  Best Supporting Actor Dwayne
  Best Supporting Actress Roz Keith, Kathy, Maria 
A Chorus Line  Best Actor Mike
  Best Actress Diana, Val, Cassie
  Best Supporting Actor Zach, Mark, Don, Al, Greg, Paul, Richie, Bobby
  Best Supporting Actress Sheila, Bebe, Maggie, Connie, Judy, Christine
All Shook Up Best Actor Chad
  Best Actress Natalie Heller/Ed, Sylvia
  Best Supporting Actor Jim Haller, Dean Hyde, Sheriff Earl, Dennis
  Best Supporting Actress Miss Sandra, Lorraine, Mayor Matilda Hyde
Big Fish Best Actor Edward Bloom, Will Bloom
  Best Actress Sandra Bloom
  Best Supporting Actor Karl, Amos Calloway
  Best Supporting Actress Josephine Bloom
Cinderella (R&H Original) Best Actor Prince Charming
  Best Actress Cinderella, Godmother
  Best Supporting Actress Portia/Grace, Joy, Stepmother
Fame Best Actor Nick Piazza, Tyrone Jackson
  Best Actress Serena Katz, Carmen Diaz
  Best Supporting Actor Joe, Schlomo
  Best Supporting Actress Mabel, Iris, Miss Sherman
Grease Best Actor Danny Zuko, Kenickie
  Best Actress Sandy, Rizzo
  Best Supporting Actor Roger, Doody, Sonny
  Best Supporting Actress Jan, Frenchy
Guys and Dolls Best Actor Sky Masterson, Nathan Detroit, Nicely Nicely Johnson
  Best Actress Sarah Brown, Miss Adelaide
  Best Supporting Actor Arvide Abernathy, Harry the Horse, Benny Southstreet
Into the Woods Best Actor The Baker, Jack
  Best Actress The Baker's Wife, The Witch, Cinderella, Little Red
  Best Supporting Actor Narrator, Wolf, Mysterious Man, Cinderella's Prince, Rapunzel's Prince
  Best Supporting Actress Rapunzel, Jack's Mother, Florinda, Lucinda, Stepmother
It's a Bird... It's a Plane... It's Superman Best Actor Clark Kent/Superman, Abner Sedgwick, Max Mencken
  Best Actress Lois Lane, Sydney
  Best Supporting Actor Jim Morgan, Perry White, Father Ling
Les Misérables Best Actor Jean Valjean, Javert, Marius, Thenardier
  Best Actress Fantine, Eponine, Cosette
  Best Supporting Actor Gavroche, Enjolras
  Best Supporting Actress Madame Thenardier
The Little Mermaid Best Actor Prince Eric, Sebastian, Triton, Scuttle
  Best Actress Ariel, Ursula
  Best Supporting Actor Flotsam, Jetsam, Grimsby, Flounder*
  Best Supporting Actress Flounder*
Little Women Best Actor Laurie
  Best Actress Jo March, Marmee
  Best Supporting Actor Mr. John Brooke, Professor Bhaer
  Best Supporting Actress Amy, Beth, Meg
The Music Man Best Actor Harold Hill
  Best Actress Marian Paroo
  Best Supporting Actor Marcellus Washburn, Mayor Shinn, Winthrop Paroo
  Best Supporting Actress Eulalie Mackecknie Shinn, Mrs. Paroo
My Favorite Year Best Actor Alan Swann
  Best Actress Alice Miller
  Best Supporting Actor Benji Stone, King Kaiser
  Best Supporting Actress K.C. Downing
Peter Pan Best Actor Peter Pan*, Captain Hook
  Best Actress Peter Pan*, Wendy Darling
  Best Supporting Actor John, Michael, Smee
  Best Supporting Actress Tiger Lilly, Mrs. Darling
Spamalot Best Actor King Arthur, Sir Robin, Sir Lancelot, Patsy
  Best Actress The Lady of the Lake
  Best Supporting Actor Sir Dennis Galahad, Sir Bedevere, Prince Herbert
Thoroughly Modern Millie Best Actor Jimmy Smith, Trevor Graydon
  Best Actress Millie Dillmount, Miss Dorothy Brown, Mrs. Meers, Muzzy
  Best Supporting Actor Ching Ho, Bun Foo
West Side Story Best Actor Tony, Riff
  Best Actress Maria, Anita
  Best Supporting Actor Chino, Action, Bernardo
  Best Supporting Actress Rosalia
The Wiz Best Actor Scarecrow, Tinman, Lion, The Wiz
  Best Actress Dorothy, Eveline
  Best Supporting Actress Glinda, Aunt Em, Addaperle
Working Best Actor Man 1, Man 2, Man 3
  Best Actress Woman 1, Woman 2, Woman 3

*Roles may be played by a male or female